Home       Categories        All Products        Search         Your Cart        Gift Certificates        Email a Friend

Home » Fixed Oils & Additives

 Checkout

Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdalis var. dulcis)
Almond, Sweet (Prunus amygdalis var. dulcis)
 
Light viscosity - use as a base. Rich in essential fatty acids, this oil is commonly used as a softening massage oil base and in numerous cosmetic and personal care products. It is easy to handle and provides nice "slide" for a good length of time. It relieves itching, dryness, inflammation and can be used when treating thread veins. Can be used for full body massage. Contains: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic and Stearic fatty acids plus minerals; vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, E. CAUTION - may not be appropriate with people with nut allergies.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Apricot Kernel (Prunus armenica)
Apricot Kernel (Prunus armenica)
 
Light to medium viscosity - use as a base. Rich in gamma Linoleic acid, this oil is beneficial in treating rheumatic and painful joint conditions. It is an ideal facial oil for sensitive, inflamed, dry and/or aging skin. Can be used for full body massage. Contains: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Palmitoleic, and Linolenic fatty acids; plus minerals, vitamins.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Avocado (Persea americana)
Avocado (Persea americana)
 
Medium viscosity - use as a base or additive. This oil is known for its deep penetration making it an ideal carrier for essential oils. This very smooth oil promotes cell regeneration and is well known for its positive impact on dry, dehydrated skin and in treating eczema and solar keratosis. It is ideal of aging skin as it improves elastin. Contains: Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, and alpha Linolenic fatty acids plus vitamins A, B1, B2, Pantotheic acid, D, E; protein, lecithin.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Calophyllum Inophyllum - Madagascar  (Also known as TAMANU)

Details 

Heavy viscosity - use as additive This oil is analgesic especially good for sciatica and rheumatism, anti-inflammatory including neuritis, is a powerful healer for zona lesions, chemical burns, diabetic and atonic wounds. It is a rubefacient - draws blood into the area and a mild irritant, should be used with caution on sensitive skin. Contains: Stearic, Palmitic, and Oleic fatty acids plus terpenic essences, vitamin R, lipids, glycerides, coumarin derivatives, phospho-amino acids - does have an odor
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Camellia (C. japonica)
Camellia (C. japonica)
 
Light to medium viscosity - use as a base or additive. This oil is world famous as a leader in beautiful skin and hair. It nutrient rich qualities aid in skin restructuring and moisturizing, nail strengthening, and anti-scaring. This light bodied oil leaves not oily or sticky feel. Contains: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic, and Arachidic fatty acids.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Carrot Oil -Whole (Daucus carota) (infused in soy oil) Germany
Carrot Oil -Whole (Daucus carota) (infused in soy oil) Germany
 
Light viscosity - use as an additive. This regenerating, orange-yellow oil can be added to a carrier/fixed oil to address dry, inflamed and aging skin. Can be effective in treating itching, dryness, psoriasis, eczema. It is a powerful anti-oxident that is especially good in treating the skin after exposure to the sun. Contains: beta carotene; vitamin A, B, C, D, E; minerals; and essential fatty acids.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Coconut, Fractionated (Cocos nucifera)
Coconut, Fractionated (Cocos nucifera)
 
Light viscosity - use as a base. This clean, non-sticky, easy to apply oil does not go rancid, does not stain clothing or sheets and is hypoallergenic. A perfect massage oil for generic use that leaves the skin feeling soft and silky with a nice glide.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Evening Primrose (Oenothera biennis) - Canada

Details 

Light viscosity - use as an additive. High in gamma Linolenic acid, this oil is useful in treating eczema, psoriasis, rough, dry, aging skin. This oil is unstable and will go rancid within a short time period. Purchase only what you will use in a short time period or keep refrigerated to prolong shelf life. Contains: Linolein, gamma Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic, and stearic fatty acids plus vitamins and minerals.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera)
Grapeseed (Vitis vinifera)
 
Light viscosity - use as a base. Used in a wide range of cosmetic preparations, this oil is soothing, calming, penetrating, moisturizing and slows skin aging. Contains: Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic, and Palmitoleic fatty acids plus protein, vitamins, minerals.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Hazelnut (Corylus avellana)
Hazelnut (Corylus avellana)
 
Medium viscosity - use as a base or additive. This penetrating, softening oil relieves itching, dryness and inflammation without leaving the skin greasy. It prevents dehydration and is good with sensitive skin and the skin of young children. Its astringent, toning properties make it useful in treating acne and combination skin. Contains: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic, Stearic and Palmitoleic fatty acids plus protein, vitamins, minerals. CAUTION - may not be appropriate with people with nut allergies.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Hemp (Cannabis sativa)
Hemp (Cannabis sativa)
 
Heavy viscosity - use as a base or additive. This oil is rich in fatty acids including Omega 3's and gamma Linoleic making it moisturizing, soothing to sore muscles, strengthening to hair and nails. It may be effective in treating inflammation, auto-immune disorders, arthritis and eczema. I have used it for situations where there is physical pain and have found it to be quite useful. It is more viscous than many oils and the shelf life is approximately 6 month depending on how it is cared for. There is a slight nutty, grassy smell to this oil - not unpleasant. Contains: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic and Stearic fatty acids.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Jojoba Golden (Simmondsia californica)
Jojoba Golden (Simmondsia californica)
 
Medium viscosity - use as a base or additive. This plant derived liquid wax, highly compatible with human skin, is quite closed to our sebum, very efficient in keeping the skin and hair soft and moist. It also contains anti-inflammatory benefits for skin, joint and arthritic conditions. It is useful in working with any condition relating to sebum production including acne. Protects the skin in cold or dry conditions. Contains: Eicosenoic, Docosenoic, Oleic, Palmitic and Behenic fatty acids plus protein, minerals and myristic acid - This oil does not clog pores or go rancid.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Macadamia Nut (Macadamia intefrifolia)
Macadamia Nut (Macadamia intefrifolia)
 
Medium viscosity - use as a base or additive. This oil sinks into the skin rapidly but leaves behind a silky film. Being close to human sebum, it nourishes the skin, works in reducing wounds and scars and delays skin and cell ageing. It is easy to apply and is useful in delicate skin areas like around the eyes. Contains: Oleic, Palmitoleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Arachidic, Eicosenoic, Linoleic, Myristic and Lauric fatty acids - very stable oil. CAUTION - may not be appropriate with people with nut allergies.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Neem Seed Oil (Azadirachta indica) - India
Neem Seed Oil (Azadirachta indica) - India
 
Heavy viscosity - use as an additive (undiluted for spot work). This antimicrobial oil is used for treating wounds, cuts scrapes and utilizes its anti-fungal qualities to treat athlete's foot and nail fungus. Direct application will kill head lice. In addition, it is an immune stimulant and can be used with humans and animals. Contains: Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Linoleic and Arachidic fatty acids. This oil is dark in color and has a pungent, sulphurous odor.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa)
Quinoa (Chenopodium quinoa)
 
Light viscosity - use as a base. This light oil is wonderful for nourishing, hydrating, softening, relaxing and soothing to the skin, leaving behind a fresh look. Due to its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and regenerative nature, this oil is recommended for treatment of aging skin, eczema and fungal infections. Contains: Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Linoleic, Linolenic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Myristic and Arachidic fatty acids plus magnesium and vitamin A, E, D, F.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa)
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza sativa)
 
Light viscosity - use as a base. This oil possesses skin softening, moisturizing and anti-oxidizing qualities making it of great value to aging skin. It also acts as an anti-inflammatory and a micro circulatory stimulant. It is so gentle in action that it can be used around the eyes for address puffiness and dark circles. Contains: Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic and Linolenic fatty acids.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Rosehip organic, pressed (Rosa moqueta) - Chile

Details 

Heavy viscosity - use as an additive or base on spot work. This oil is excellent in tissue regeneration making it highly effective for dry, wrinkled, scaly, fissured, over pirmented and scared (including cheloid and aged scars) skin. Contains: Linoleic, Linolenic, Oleic, Palmitic, Stearic, Arachidic, Behenic, Eicosenoic, Docosenoic, Eicosadienoic fatty acids.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Sesame Seed (Sesamum indicum)
Sesame Seed (Sesamum indicum)
 
Light to medium viscosity - use as a base or additive. This scent free oil is an outstanding moisturizer for dry, irritated, rough skin while also be a good scavenger of free radicals. It is a delightful massage oil where a slight tackiness is desired. It is beneficial in treating psoriasis, eczema, rheumatism, arthritis and a tanning aid too. Contains: Oleic, Linoleic, Palmitic and Stearic fatty acids plus vitamin E, minerals, amino acids, proteins, lecithin. CAUTION - may not be appropriate with people with nut allergies.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.

Wheatgerm (Triticum vulgare)
Wheatgerm (Triticum vulgare)
 
Heavy viscosity - use as an additive. This oil is high in vitamin E and sterols which aid in repairing, revitalizing and combating skin aging. It is used to reduce scarring and stretch marks and has proven beneficial in many cases of eczema and psoriasis. Contains: Linoleic, Oleic, Palmitic, Linolenic, and Stearic fatty acids plus protein, minerals and vitamin A, D, E. CAUTION - not recommended for people with wheat intolerance.
:
Price: Choose your size/quantity.


 
 


 

336•294•7727  ||  1203-F Brandt Street, Greensboro, NC 27407
© LovingScents® 2005 - 2013

 

Site by Launch Media & Marketing